Privacy Policy

Kishorn Insulations is a division of Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd. When you are a client of Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it.  Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy policy and complying with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any information we collect about your and forms our Conditions of Website Use.  


Understanding Our Customers

So that we can provide a better service, we want to understand how clients select the products and services they ultimately buy, which apps and technology customers prefer to use, and how successful our advertising and promotional campaigns have been.  


Data gathered by this website 

We gather and use certain information about individuals who use this website. We use this information to provide products and services; to enable certain website functions; to better understand how visitors use this website; and to present timely and relevant information to visitors.  We may collect the following information:

Website usage data


Data you send to us via this website 

This website may collect the following information via its contact and enquiry form features (use of these features is at your own discretion):

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address, address and telephone number(s)
  • The name and website address of your company
  • Other written information related to your enquiry that you provide

Information you give us when you:

  • Place an enquiry or order over the phone
  • Place an enquiry or order online

How do we use the information we collect?  

We may use the information provided by you in a variety of ways, including:

  • To answer your questions or provide you with information you have requested
  • To process your order or manage your account
  • To help with any questions if you have started an order but not completed it
  • To keep track of sales and enquires
  • To contact you for views on our products and services
  • For market research purposes, by tracking activity on our site or over the phone (on an anonymous basis) to identify trends and/or improve usefulness and content
  • To notify you about important changes to our site or service and to send you marketing and promotional material: by post, phone, SMS or emails - about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you. We value our relationship, so we do our best to only send you information we think may be of interest to you
  • To contact you via email or telephone for market research purposes
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • For our own internal records
  • Social media: If you interact with Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd through social media we may use your information to help us communicate
  • Comply with legal obligations: This might include providing information to HMRC, preventing fraud, money laundering and doing what our Regulators require. We only do this where strictly necessary to comply with these legal obligations.

Disclosing Your Information

  • Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
    1. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
    2. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers. We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy. 

DPD, which we use to manage order deliveries &/or samples to our customers and prospects. Read their privacy policy.

Jobber, which we use to as our Customer Relationship Management provider. Read their privacy policy. 


Credit Reference Agencies.

If you want to open an account with us, we’ll perform credit and identity checks on you with a credit reference agency (‘CRA’).  To do this, we’ll supply your personal information to the CRA and they’ll give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and history. The CRA will supply us with public data (including the electoral register) as well as shared credit, financial situation, financial history and fraud prevention information.  We’ll use this information to:

  • assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to have an account with us
  • verify the accuracy of the data you’ve provided
  • prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering
  • manage your account(s)
  • trace and recover debts
  • make sure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances

We may continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. This information may be supplied to other organisations by the CRA.  When the CRA receive a search from us they’ll place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.  The identities of the CRA, their role as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with CRA are explained in detail at www.experian.co.uk/crain CRAIN is also accessible from the CRA that we use — visiting the link below will take you to the same CRAIN document:  Experian www.experian.co.uk/crain  Failure to pay any invoice(s) from Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd may result in your details being passed to a 3rd party organisation, such as a debt collection agency.  Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).  


Automated Information: Cookies

A cookie is an automatic identifier which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. This enables our browser to respond to you as an individual and personalise your experience at www.kishornltd.co.uk to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.  Overall cookies help us provide you with a better experience on our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website’s features.  We may use cookies to:

  • Record website usage data
  • Identify whether you are signed into our website
  • Test content on our website
  • Store information about your preferences
  • Recognise when you return to our website
  • Security Purposes. We may use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks
  • We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of product searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site
  • Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes. We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish. 


Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control of websites outside of (our website address). We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them.  We only retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updated on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so.  


How your information is protected 

We take the protection of your information seriously and have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to keep it safe. Internally we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it. Your information will be stored in Europe and will not be transferred to any other location.

  • We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We never store your payment card details. We reveal only the last five digits of your payment card numbers when confirming an order. We are required to transmit the entire card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • When you order goods from Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd, via the website or over the phone, we will ask for your marketing preferences as we would like to send you information about other products and services that may be of interest.

Your rights 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, if you think any information we hold about you in incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as the address below as soon as possible so we can update our records. Alternatively, you may update your preferences via your account settings. If you choose to visit (our website), your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of the laws of Scotland. If you have any concerns about privacy at Kishorn Specialist Contractors Ltd email a description to the address below and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This notice and the Terms & Conditions will change also and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. We may email periodic reminders of our Privacy Policy, unless you have instructed us not to. Please check our website regularly to see recent changes. 


Data Protection Officer

Kishorn Insulations has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how Kishorn Insulations uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by

- phone: 01520 733216;

- e-mail: info@kishornltd.co.uk

- write to: Data Protection Officer, Kishorn Insulations, Achandoilach House, Ardoch, Kishorn IV54 8XA

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.


Updates

 This policy was last updated in July 2018

ICYNENE® open cell and closed cell spray foam insulation products. Ideal for homes and commercial buildings - insulate and air seal in one step. Our spray foam insulation is guaranteed to perform as specified for the life of your home or commercial building. 

Efficient

ICYNENE® open cell and closed cell spray foam insulation products both insulate and air seal homes and commercial buildings in one step.

Airtight

ICYNENE® spray foam insulation provides an air barrier and helps protect against the introduction of pollutants, dust, mould, carbon monoxide, and pollen.

Healthy

ICYNENE® has a global warming index of 1 – the lowest in its class. Making a healthy environment for the buildings occupants.

Trusted

The ICYNENE® insulation system is the most accredited insulation available with worldwide acknowledgement of its exceptional performance.

Watch our videos and find out how Kishorn Insulations can improve your home.

  • Cost
    Effective
  • Maintained
    Warmth
  • Super
    Efficient
  • Award
    Winning

Mitigating the Risk of Corrosion in Steelwork

 I-beams and RSJ's can be difficult to insulate; a common problem easily solved with Icynene where the steelwork is exposed... Read more

Notes on Airtightness

Build Tight, Ventilate Right! An airtight building has several positive impacts when combined with an appropriate ventilation system (whether natural... Read more

2018 Energy Efficiency Regional Award Finalists

In partnership with Robert Gordon University, we've been shortlisted for the finals in the Scotland Energy Efficiency Awards in the Small... Read more

Breaking News - It's the End of the World as We Know It (...and it's all down to the 2nd law of thermodynamics!)

The End is Nigh (along with the rest of the Universe)...It's a fact!  Why? Energy flows "downhill" from from... Read more

Head Office

Achandoilach House
Ardoch, Kishorn
Wester Ross IV54 8XA

Aberdeen Office

Kishorn Insulations
12a Carden Place
Aberdeen AB10 1UR

Head Office: 01520 733216

Aberdeen Office: 01224 900881